2017 Show Results

To see results from previous shows, visit our archive.

DIVISION A - Flowers
  1st 2nd 3rd
1 Dahlia, any kind, 1 specimen bloom (not pompon) Roy Halsey John Williams Sarah Cockerton
2 Dahlias, vase of 3 blooms, different varieties (not pompons) John Williams   Mrs G Moule
3 Dahlias, 3 heads floating in a bowl of water John Williams Jean Knapman  
4 Dahlias, vase of 3 decorative John Williams    
5 Dahlias, vase of 3 cactus and / or semi-cactus John Williams Helen Fox  
6 Dahlias, vase of 5 blooms, any kind Roy Halsey John Williams  
7 Rose, 1 specimen bloom, large flower (HT) Rosemary Wharton Rosie Neale Roy Halsey
8 Roses, vase of 3 blooms, large flower (HT) Liz Hill Roy Halsey  
9 Rose, 1 spray of Cluster-flower (floribunda) Roy Halsey Richard Wharton Rosie Neale
10 "Les Martin Memorial Certificate" - Fuchsias, 4 heads on a board with stems in water (double flowering cultivar/s) Mu Britcliffe John Williams  
11 Fuchsias, 4 heads on a board with stems in water (single flowering cultivar/s) John Williams Sarah Cockerton Mu Britcliffe
12 Chrysanthemums, 5 stems Richard Wharton Rosemary Wharton  
13 Vase of Annuals, 5 stems, 2 varieties Mrs G Moule Jackie Harris Janette Chaplin-Fisher
14 Penstemons, vase of 3 stems John Williams    
15 Vase of Mixed Garden Flowers (NOT Chrysanthemums) Venice James Jean Knapman Clare Irvin
16 Top Vase Councillor Bob & Mavis Bailey Jean Knapman Janette Chaplin-Fisher Roy Halsey
17 Hydrangeas, vase of 3 blooms Anna Martin Liz Hill Rosa Tibbetts
18 Shrubs, vase of 3 different kinds Jean Knapman Rosemary Darby Liz Hill
19 Gladiolus, 1 specimen spike Reg Pepperell Jean Knapman  
20 Vase of Perennials, 5 stems, any variety or varieties John Williams Clare Irvin Janette Chaplin-Fisher
21 A Cactus or Succulent in pot Josselin Tibbetts   Liz Hill
22 Geranium/Pelargonium in pot      
23 Bonsai exhibit Alan Fry Sheila Fry  
24 Orchid, in pot Janette Chaplin-Fisher Claire Irvin  
25 House plant - foliage in pot Janette Chaplin-Fisher Rosa Tibbetts  
26 House plant - flowering in pot John Williams Richard Wharton Jean Knapman
DIVISION A Show Trophy Winner John Williams
 
DIVISION B - Fruit and Vegetables Addicott Electrics
  1st 2nd 3rd
27 Runner beans, 9 Charles Egarr Steve Suddens Reg Pepperell
28 Onions, 3, grown from seeds John Williams Charles Egarr  
29 Onions, 3, grown from sets Reg Pepperell Roy Halsey Steve Suddens
30 Shallots, plate of 6, any kind Charles Egarr Roy Halsey John Williams
31 Potatoes, 3, round or oval Steve Suddens Reg Pepperell Mrs G Moule
32 Beet, 3 of one variety Steve Suddens Reg Pepperell Charles Egarr
33 Courgettes, 2 Steve Suddens Rosie Neale The Geldard Family
34 Tomatoes, 5, ordinary cultivars John Williams Roy Halsey John Jenner
35 Tomatoes, 5, of small fruited cultivar Alan Fry Mu Britcliffe Steve Suddens
36 Carrots, 3 of one variety Charles Egarr Roy Halsey Mal Worrell
37 Herbs, fresh, culinary, 3, in water Steve Suddens Liz Hill Clare Irvin
38 Any other vegetable, not enumerated above Steve Suddens The Geldard Family John Jenner
39 Vegetables, collection of 5 different kinds, 1 specimen of each Steve Suddens Roy Halsey Charles Egarr
40 Apples, cooking, 3 Mark Fox Steve Suddens Rosemary Wharton
41 Apples, dessert, 3 Roy Halsey Richard Wharton Steve Suddens
42 Plums, 3 Rosemary Wharton    
43 Raspberries, 12, with stalks Steve Suddens Rosemary Wharton Rosie Neale
44 Fruit, a plate of any kind not enumerated above Rosie Neale M Neale  
45 Top Tray Councillor Bob & Mavis Bailey Reg Pepperell Steve Suddens Roy Halsey
  "Geoff Smirthwaite Memorial Certificate" - awarded for most points in fruit classes Steve Suddens & Rosemary Wharton
DIVISION B Show Trophy Winner Steve Suddens
 
DIVISION C - Floral Art
  1st 2nd 3rd
46 Ruby, an exhibit Liz Hill Nina Down Val Roberts
47 Sapphire, a table arrangement Nina Down    
48 Diamond, an exhibit Nina Down Jackie Harris Liz Hill
49 Emerald, an exhibit Nina Down Val Roberts Margaret Roberts
50 Gold, a miniature exhibit Nina Down Jackie Harris Di Ewing
51 Shades of Autumn, Novice Class, an exhibit      
52 An arrangement in a boot or shoe, 16yrs and under      
DIVISION C Show Trophy Winner Nina Down
 
DIVISION D - Domestic Bishopsteignton Women's InstituteCentral Garage
  1st 2nd 3rd
53 Chutney Rosemary Darby Janette Chaplin-Fisher David Colwill
54 Jam Rosemary Darby Val Roberts Janette Chaplin-Fisher
55 Shortbread - 5 on a plate Mrs J S Greig Rachel Gibson Mu Britcliffe
56 "Jean Greenslade Memorial Certificate" - Victoria Sponge Mrs J S Greig Mu Britcliffe Rosa Tibbetts
57 Bread Rolls - 3 on a plate Janette Chaplin-Fisher Katy Hanley Mark Fox
58 Flapjack - 5 on a plate Janette Chaplin-Fisher Mrs J S Greig Val Roberts
59 Decorated Cup Cakes - 3 on a plate Mrs K Griffiths Ruby Hamston Josselin Tibbetts
60 Chocolate Chip Muffins - 3 on a plate (Men only) G Moule Mark Fox Mr Roberts
61 Savoury Flan (Men only) S Ewing Mark Fox Jon Tibbetts
DIVISION D Show Trophy Winner Janette Chaplin-Fisher
 
DIVISION E - Handicraft Bishopsteignton Surgery
  1st 2nd 3rd
62 A decorated Menu for a special meal Janette Chaplin-Fisher    
63 An item made by using a paper-folding technique Ruth Stoneham Bethan Morris Monica Sturgess
64 A crafted Decorative Box - any medium - any size Mrs Dunford Rosemary Darby David White
65 A knitted or Crocheted Scarf Jo White Mrs Dunford Mrs J S Greig
66 A Patchword, Quilted Table Centre Rosemary Darby Mrs K Griffiths  
67 A Cross-Stitched Pin Cushion Rosemary Darby Val Roberts  
DIVISION E Show Trophy Winner Rosemary Darby
 
DIVISION F - Children's Patricia M Windmill
  1st 2nd 3rd
68 Hot Air Balloons (Pre-school)      
  Age 2 Olive Yeadon Charlie Foster Billy Rice
  Age 3 Dexter Wickes Belle Halle Toby Dibley
  Age 3 Alice Redaway Ella Cooke Devin Northcott
69 Summer Scenes inspired by Van Gogh (Age 4/5 years) Amber Burgess Hugo Paul Ruby Ross
70 Summer Scenes inspired by Da Vinci (Age 5-7 years) Gabe Evelyn Geldard Gracie
71 Summer Scenes inspired by Monet (Age 7-9 years) Oliver Cody Carpenter Lauren
72 Summer Scenes inspired by Hockney (Age 9-11 years) Jessie Matthew Joshua
73 A figure made from fruit and/or vegetables (Age 18 years and under) Freya Hamston Cody Carpenter Charlie Hamston
 
DIVISION G - Photography
  1st 2nd 3rd
74 A Photograph of a Coastal Feature Simon Hodgkiss B Smith Daniel Edwards
75 A Photograph of the Village Festival Daniel Edwards The Geldard Family  
76 A Photograph of a Pet Barry Griffiths Daniel Edwards Bethan Morris
 
SOCIETY CLASS
  Plate of Vegetables
  A Fruit Cake
  Vase of Garden Flowers, arranged for effect
  An Item of Handicraft / Painting
SOCIETY CLASS Challenge Trophy Winner Bishopsteignton Riverside Quilters